Past Medical Student Council Leaders

2018-2019 Medical Student Council

Medical Student Governing Council
Chair Sarah Ring University of Miami Miller School of Medicine 2019
Vice Chair     

Michael Messina

Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine Dublin

2019
Editor Morgan Bobb University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine 2019
Legislative Coordinator

Kirstin Woody Scott

Harvard Medical School

2019
Mentorship Coordinator

Bryan Feinstein

University of Washington

2019
Osteopathic Coordinator

Jody (AJ) Lakey

Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences - COM

2019
Student Advising Coordinator

Hayley Musial

Florida International University Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine

2020
Web/Tech Coordinator

Sean Trostel

Medical College of Georgia

2020
Midwest Coordinator

Jonathan Pickos

Des Moines University

2019
North East Coordinator

Kate Anderson

University of Vermont College of Medicine

2019
South East Coordinator

Hannah Gordon

Florida International University Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine 2019
West Coordinator

Corey David McNeilly

University of Texas Health San Antonio

2020
ACEP Student Representatives to the AMA-MSS
  AMA-MSS Representative

Duy Hoang

Texas Tech University Health Science Center Lubbock

2019
AMA-MSS Representative

Ashley Tarchione

University of Nevada, Reno School of Medicine

2020
Regional Representatives
Pacific

Cameron B. Justice

Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences - COM 2020
Great Plains

Samantha Lord

Des Moines University

2019
Great Lakes

Alexandra Dinello

Michigan State University

2019
Northeast 1

Marie (MJ) Murphy

SUNY Upstate College of Medicine

2019
Northeast 2

Alex Tran

Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University

2019
Mid-Atlantic

Mustafa Alam

Howard University College of Medicine

2019
Southcentral

Daniel Fuchs

Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine

2019
Southwest Jonathan Brewer Texas A&M College of Medicine 2019
Southeast 1

Cornelia (Nella) Hendley

Wake Forest University School of Medicine

2020
Southeast 2

Rugaieh Abaza

Morehouse School of Medicine

2019
International

Vanessa Graff

St. George’s University School of Medicine

2019

2017-2018 Medical Student Council

Medical Student Governing Council
Chair Erin Karl University of Minnesota Medical School 2018
Vice Chair      Michael Sachon Virginia College of Osteopathic Medicine 2018
Editor Morgan Bobb University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine 2019
Legislative Coordinator Owais Durrani Oklahoma Status University College of Medicine 2018
Mentorship Coordinator Jonathan Warren Meadows Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine NY 2018
Osteopathic Coordinator Aadil Vora Nova Southeastern University 2018
Student Advising Coordinator David A. Carle ETSU Quillen College of Medicine 2018
Web/Tech Coordinator Bryan Feinstein University of Washington 2018
Midwest Coordinator Teimojin Nicholas Tan Michigan State University 2018
North East Coordinator Chichen Qiu Drexel University College of Medicine 2018
South East Coordinator Sarah Ring University of Miami Miller School of Medicine 2019
West Coordinator Hanna (Hania) Flaten University of Colorado SOM 2019
ACEP Student Representatives to the AMA-MSS
AMA-MSS Representative Arnab Sarker University of Virginia 2018
AMA-MSS Representative Duy Hoang Texas Tech University Health Science Center Lubbock 2019
Regional Representatives
Pacific Jody Lakey Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences - COM 2019
Great Plains Jonathan Pickos Des Moines University 2019
Great Lakes Michael Messina Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine Dublin 2019
Northeast 1 Brandon Wang NYU School of Medicine 2019
Northeast 2 Aimee Parks Cooper Medical School of Rowan University 2018
Mid-Atlantic Regina Saylor University of Maryland School of Medicine 2018
Southcentral Ashley Bartels University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences 2018
Southwest Shyam Murali Texas A&M Health Science Center 2018
Southeast 1 Sean Michael Trostel Medical College of Georgia 2020
Southeast 2 Hannah Gordon Florida International University HWCOM 2019
International Tatum Jestila Ross University School of Medicine 2018

2016-2017 Medical Student Council

Medical Student Governing Council
Chair Seth Kelly

Texas A&M University Health Science Center

2017
Vice Chair      Quinton  Campbell

The Florida State University College of Medicine

2017
Editor Thomas Eales

Des Moines University

2017
Legislative Coordinator Owais Durrani Oklahoma Status University College of Medicine 2018
Mentorship Coordinator Jonathan Warren Meadows Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine NY 2018
Osteopathic Coordinator Aadil Vora Nova Southeastern University 2018
Student Advising Coordinator David A. Carle ETSU Quillen College of Medicine 2018
Web/Tech Coordinator Bryan Feinstein University of Washington 2018
Midwest Coordinator Teimojin Nicholas Tan Michigan State University 2018
North East Coordinator Chichen Qiu Drexel University College of Medicine 2018
South East Coordinator Sarah Ring University of Miami Miller School of Medicine 2019
West Coordinator Hanna (Hania) Flaten University of Colorado SOM 2019
ACEP Student Representatives to the AMA-MSS
AMA-MSS Representative Arnab Sarker University of Virginia 2018
AMA-MSS Representative Duy Hoang Texas Tech University Health Science Center Lubbock 2019
Regional Representatives
Pacific Jody Lakey Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences - COM 2019
Great Plains Jonathan Pickos Des Moines University 2019
Great Lakes Michael Messina Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine Dublin 2019
Northeast 1 Brandon Wang NYU School of Medicine 2019
Northeast 2 Aimee Parks Cooper Medical School of Rowan University 2018
Mid-Atlantic Regina Saylor University of Maryland School of Medicine 2018
Southcentral Ashley Bartels University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences 2018
Southwest Shyam Murali Texas A&M Health Science Center 2018
Southeast 1 Sean Michael Trostel Medical College of Georgia 2020
Southeast 2 Hannah Gordon Florida International University HWCOM 2019
International Tatum Jestila Ross University School of Medicine 2018

2014 - 2015 EMRA Medical Student Council

Medical Student Governing Council
Chair David Reid Kansas City Univ of Medicine and Biosciences 2015
Vice Chair Hashim Zaidi Baylor College of Medicine 2015
Editor Kelsey Hills-Evans Stanford University 2015
Web/Tech Coordinator Landon Matthew Pratt Quillen College of Medicine 2016
Osteopathic Coordinator Crystal L. Irwin Touro University Nevada 2015
Midwest Coordinator Tyler VanDyck Mayo Medical School 2015
North East Coordinator Michael Spigner Hofstra North Shore-LIJ School of Medicine 2016
South East Coordinator Katherine Raczek FIU Herbert Wertheim COM 2015
West Coordinator Archana Shah Texas Tech University HSC 2015
Legislative Coordinator Ronnie Kuo Ren Baylor College of Medicine 2015
Mentorship Coordinator Sean Ochsenbein Quillen College of Medicine 2017
ACEP Student Representatives to the AMA-MSS
AMA-MSS Representative Seth Kelly Texas A&M University Health Science Center 2017
AMA-MSS Representative Louis Fornage Baylor College of Medicine 2016
Regional Representatives
Pacific Andrew Berglund Western University/COMP-NW 2015
Great Plains Brian Marovets University of Iowa 2016
Great Lakes Heather Bick MSU College of Ostepathic Medicine 2017
Northeast 1 Scott Pasichow New Jersey Medical School 2015
Northeast 2 Joshua Davis Thomas Jefferson University 2017
Mid-Atlantic Jonathan Watson University of Maryland School of Medicine 2016
Southcentral Amanda M. Tapley University of Alabama School of Medicine 2015
Southwest Alaina Brinley The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston 2016
Southeast 1 Justen Pettigrew University of Louisville 2015
Southeast 2 Rebecca Wiesenfeld Florida International University 2015
International Lance Adams Ross University School of Medicine 2015

2013-2014 Medical Student Council

Medical Student Governing Council
Chair Zach Jarou Michigan State University
Vice Chair Susannah Orzell Boston University
Editor Karen Bowers Virginia Tech - Carilion SOM
Web/Tech Coordinator James Corbett-Detig University of Vermont
Osteopathic Coordinator Stace Breland Touro University Nevada
North East Coordinator Matthew Duda New York Medical College
South East Coordinator Damien Carracedo FIU Herbert Wertheim COM
West Coordinator Zheng Ben Ma Baylor COM
Medical Student Council
International Coordinator Cody W Wendlandt St. George's University
Legislative Coordinator David Reid Kansas City Univ of Medicine and Biosciences
Mentorship Coordinator Jacob Nacht University of Colorado SOM
East Osteopathic Representative Crystal Irwin Touro University Nevada
West Osteopathic Representative Andrew Berglund COMP-Northwest
Regional Representatives
NE Region 1 Michael Spigner Hofstra North Shore-LIJ
NE Region 2 Nicole Cimino-Fiallos University of Maryland
NE Region 3 Sean Ochsenbein Quillen COM
SE Region 1 Brenden Akins Morehouse SOM
SE Region 2 Katherine Raczek FIU Herbert Wertheim COM
West Region 1 Mark Liao         UC Davis
West Region 2 Michael F Yip University of Texas Medical Branch SOM
West Region 3 Hashim Zaidi Baylor COM